Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY OF GO CASUAL

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser. Go Casual Pty Ltd (ABN 68663872928) (“Go Casual”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is dedicated to upholding our responsibilities under the Privacy Act. This privacy policy outlines our approach to collecting, disclosing, storing, and utilizing your Personal Information. Terms with initial capital letters are defined in the section titled “Definitions and legal references” at the conclusion of this privacy policy, unless otherwise indicated.

COLLECTED TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We gather various types of Personal Information, including:

  • full name.
  • contact number.
  • email address.
  • mailing address.
  • date of birth.
  • gender.
  • profile picture.
  • Cookies.
  • Usage Data.
  • location data;
  • banking details.
  • professional history, roles, skill assessments, and any data supplied during job applications.
  • data derived from reference checks with prior and current employers, as well as other pre-employment evaluations.
  • details obtained during interviews.
  • official identifiers like tax file numbers; and
  • other data that may be provided occasionally concerning this Application or the Service.

Sensitive Information might be collected with your consent, or from a third party with your authorization, including:

• membership in professional or trade associations; and

• pertinent health information, such as health screenings and vaccination records.

In-depth information about each type of Personal Information collected is outlined in the dedicated sections of this Privacy Policy or explained in specific notes presented prior to collecting Personal Information.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS GATHERED

Users may provide Personal Information voluntarily, or, in the case of Usage Data, it may be collected automatically when accessing or using this Application. We acquire personal information directly from you, notably when you:

  • employ the Service or this Application.
  • establish a Go Casual account, complete a profile application, or submit HR forms;
  • complete a job application through this Application.
  • participate in an interview; or
  • otherwise provide content, feedback, or submissions within this Application or communicate via email, live chat, telephone, or other means.

Unless otherwise specified, this Application mandates the submission of all Personal Information to offer the Service. Failure to provide the requested Personal Information might hinder our capacity to provide the Service.

If this Application specifies that specific Personal Information is optional, Users are at liberty to omit this data without affecting the Service’s availability or functionality. Whenever possible, we strive to obtain Personal Information directly from you.

However, in certain cases, we gather Personal Information from third parties. Further insights into this collection are provided in the “Detailed information on the collection, disclosure, and use of Personal Information” section below. Sensitive Information is solely collected directly from you or from a third party under your authorization. We also utilize Cookies and other Trackers to amass technical data.

The use of Cookies or other tracking tools by this Application or third-party service providers used by this Application aims to fulfill User-required services and additional objectives mentioned in the present document and in the available Cookie Policy.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Information (referring to Personal Information not owned by the User) accessed, disclosed, or shared via this Application, confirming their authorization to share such information with us.

HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY PROCEDURES

Go Casual employs suitable security measures to avert unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of Personal Information. Personal Information is processed using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational processes and modes directly associated with the stated purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Apart from Go Casual, specific personnel types involved in operating this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external entities (such as clients of Go Casual, third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting services, IT companies, communications agencies) might receive disclosure of Personal Information.

When sharing Personal Information with external entities, reasonable efforts are made to ensure they use the information only as required for the disclosure’s purpose and in line with applicable laws.

Recipients of Personal Information from Go Casual include Google Inc. and Stripe Inc. These recipients of Personal Information may reside outside Australia, potentially in the United States of America.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is stored within this Application’s database, hosted by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”). AWS, provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc., is a hosting and backend service. Personal Information will be retained in accordance with Australian law. To the extent permitted by law:

  • Personal Information gathered for purposes related to a contract between Go Casual and the User will be retained until the contract is fulfilled; and
  • Personal Information collected for Go Casual’s legitimate interests will be retained as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Go Casual might be authorized to hold Personal Information for a longer duration with the User’s consent, unless such consent is withdrawn. Furthermore, Go Casual might be obligated to retain Personal Information for an extended period to adhere to legal obligations or authorities’ orders. Once the retention period ends, Personal Information will be erased. As such, access or correction of Personal Information might not be feasible after the retention period elapses.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION AND USE

Go Casual gathers and utilizes Personal Information primarily to provide the Service to Users, including to:

  • meet legal commitments, including adhering to applicable laws, regulations, or legal procedures.
  • respond to law enforcement or government inquiries.
  • safeguard its rights and interests (as well as those of Users or third parties).
  • identify malicious or fraudulent activities.
  • run this Application, and
  •  evaluate job applications.

Additionally, Personal Information is used for administrative purposes, including:

  • communicating with Users,
  • displaying content from external platforms.
  • handling payments
  • hosting and backend infrastructure.
  • interacting with external social networks and platforms,
  • location-based interactions,
  • registration and authentication, and
  • social features.

Geolocation (This Application)

Subject to applicable law, this Application may acquire, utilize, and share User location Data with third parties to provide location-based services and fulfill the following objectives:

  • validating the commencement of service provision,
  • validating the completion of service provision and departure from the pertinent premises; and
  • protecting the rights, assets, or safety of Users and others.

DIRECT MARKETING

Upon obtaining your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will forward marketing and promotional materials of potential interest through the contact details you’ve provided (including SMS, push notifications, email, and mail). You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us or using the provided unsubscribe options in relevant communications.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users have the right to:

  • Access their Personal Information. Users can access their held Personal Information. We grant access to Personal Information according to the Privacy Act, unless exemptions under the Act apply. In exceptional cases, an administrative fee might be levied for such access.
  • Correct their Personal Information. If a User finds their Personal Information inaccurate, incorrect, or outdated, they may request updates or corrections.

QUERIES, COMPLAINTS, AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

PRIVACY QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have queries or complaints about the Personal Information we possess about you, please reach out to us using the details below: 3

• Email: privacy@gocasual.com.au;

• Phone: 0400857400, or

• Postal Address: Suite 3, 47 Macquarie St. St Lucia QLD 4067 Australia

We aim to investigate and resolve privacy complaints within 30 days of receipt.

If our resolution of your privacy complaint is unsatisfactory, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

HANDLING “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether our utilized third-party service providers support “Do Not Track” requests, kindly refer to their privacy policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Go Casual retains the right to modify this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page, within this Application, and potentially through notice to Users via available contact information. It is advisable to review this page periodically, taking note of the last modification date at the page’s bottom. Continued usage of the Application and/or the Service following notification of changes to this privacy policy indicates agreement with the updated policy.

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

Personal Information Personal information is defined according to the Privacy Act. In essence, it encompasses information (factual or opinion-based) about a discernible or reasonably identifiable individual. Sensitive Information Sensitive information, as defined under the Privacy Act, enjoys enhanced protection due to its potential to negatively impact individuals if mishandled.

Usage Data Information collected automatically via this Application (or third-party services engaged by this Application), which might include: Users’ IP addresses or domain names of the devices they utilize; URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier); request times; submission methods; server response sizes; numerical codes indicating server response status (success, error, etc.); origin country; browser and operating system features; details of time spent on various Application pages; paths taken within the Application, including page sequence; and device operating system or User IT environment specifics. User Any individual using this Application.

This Application Comprises the Go Casual mobile application and the website (https://gocasual.com.au), serving as the means of collecting and managing User Personal Information. Service Describes the service offered by this Application, as outlined in applicable terms and on this Application. Cookie Trackers consisting of small data sets stored in the User’s browser. Tracker Refers to any technology (such as Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags, and fingerprinting) that facilitates User tracking, including accessing or storing information on the User’s device. Privacy Act Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Last update: 2023